Myth vs Reality
[…] Better to accept the service and respond promptly!

4. Process Servers are not Allowed to Approach the Door of a Residence Where a “No Trespassing” Sign is Posted.

Trespassing refers to being in a place one has no legal right to be. Persons may come on to private property to perform legally recognized functions, including postal carrier, meter readers, and process servers. Simply posting a sign has no legal effect whatsoever. In Oregon, the criminal trespass statute is set forth in ORS 164.245. It states that “A person commits the crime of criminal trespass in the second degree if the person enters or remains unlawfully in a motor vehicle or in or upon the premises.” ORS 164.205 includes some definitions, including “Enter or remain unlawfully” means: To enter or remain in or upon premises when the premises, at the time of such entry or remaining, are not open to the public and when the entrant is not otherwise licensed or privileged to do so.”